Board of Supervisors 515-532-3262  
Karl Helgevold District 3 Supervisor E-Mail
Rick Rasmussen District 1 Supervisor E-Mail
Stanley Watne District 2 Supervisor E-Mail
     
Auditor 515-532-2771  
Betty Ellis Auditor E-Mail
Debra Lukes Real Estate/Drainage Clerk E-Mail
Lorie Patrick Deputy Auditor E-Mail
Joan Shillinglaw Accounts Payable Clerk E-Mail
     
Treasurer 515-532-2691  
Peggy Schluttenhofer Treasurer E-Mail
Heather Christensen DL Supervisor E-Mail
Kathy Lehman Clerk E-Mail
Barbara Lester Deputy Treasurer E-Mail
Michele Lund Clerk E-Mail
Angela Petersen Deputy Treasurer E-Mail
     
Attorney 641-444-3240  
Eric Simonson County Attorney E-Mail
Jonathan Murphy Assistant County Attorney E-Mail
Michelle Murphy Office Manager E-Mail
     
Sheriff 515-532-3722  
Jason Schluttenhofer Sheriff E-Mail
Patricia Barz Office Manager E-Mail
Jeremy Hogrefe Chief Deputy E-Mail
Barry Huedepohl Deputy E-Mail
James Lester Captain E-Mail
Adam Nerlien Deputy E-Mail
Anthony Pieczko Deputy E-Mail
Darren Robinson Deputy E-Mail
     
     
Recorder 515-532-3204  
Denise Baker Recorder E-Mail
Eric Russel Deputy Recorder E-Mail
Elizabeth Murphy Clerk E-Mail
     
Jail 515-532-3722  
Jeremy Hogrefe Jail Administrator E-Mail
Michael Bierl Jailer E-Mail
April Brown Jailer E-Mail
David Demory Jailer E-Mail
Kristyn Hennigar Jailer E-Mail
Suzanne Mikesh Jailer E-Mail
Lynn Morris Assistant Jail Administrator E-Mail
Colin Sido Jailer E-Mail
Debra Stewart Jailer E-Mail
     
P&Z,
Env. Health, Epidemiology, Bio-Emergency Preparedness
515-851-0016
515-851-8878
 
Sandy McGrath, R.N.   E-Mail
     
Engineer/Secondary Roads 515-532-3597  
Adam Clemons, P.E. Engineer E-Mail
Jeremy Abbas Engineering Technician E-Mail
James Ahrens Maintainer Operator  
Bradley Brinkman Truck Driver  
Timothy Brooks Maintainer Operator  
Dennis Dippel Truck Driver  
Gregory Ersland Truck Driver  
Kathlene Fletcher Office Manager E-Mail
Dennis Hammel Maintainer Operator  
Terry Howieson Heavy Equipment Operator  
Steve Janssen Shop Foreman  
Nathan McVey Maintainer Operator  
James Mewes Heavy Equipment Operator  
Matthew Nelson Maintainer Operator  
Michael Oliver Maintainer Operator  
Chace Pruismann Road Superintendent  
Ross Roberts Patrol Operator  
Taylor Roll Assistant Engineer E-Mail
Alexander Rothman Heavy Equipment Operator  
Dan Smith Truck Driver  
Mark Southard Mechanic  
Kim Spangler Truck Driver  
Robert Waters Maintainer Operator  
Joshua Weis Maintainer Operator  
     
Veterans Affairs 515-602-6208  
Christine Oliver Administrator E-Mail
     
Conservation 515-532-3185  
Bruce Lindner Director E-Mail
Jeremiah Feltz Ranger E-Mail
Eric Rector Ranger, Naturalist E-Mail
Jacob Schaben Naturalist E-Mail 
     
Public Health 515-532-3461  
Jane Bangs WIC Clerk E-Mail
David Johnson Social Worker E-Mail
DeAnn Johnson Office Manager E-Mail
Julie Richter Assistant Administrator E-Mail
Kathy Nicholls Administrator E-Mail
Gayleen Rutherford  HOPES Program Manager E-Mail
     
Economic Development 515-532-6422  
Bryce Davis Director E-Mail
Courtney Stewart Administrative Assistant E-Mail
     
Buildings & Grounds 515-532-2771  
Andy Yackle Director E-Mail
Mitchell Tillman   E-Mail
Peter Smith   E-Mail
     
Social Services 515-532-3309  
Jennifer Sheehan County Coordinator/TCM Spvr. E-Mail
Lisa Ripperger Office Manager E-Mail
Saundra Vorland  TCM E-Mail
     
     
Building Families 515-602-6371  
Michelle Walters, LMSW Director E-Mail
Tiffany Larson  CAPP Coordinator E-Mail
Angela Wesselink  Parent Coordinator E-Mail
     
     
Communications 515-532-3722  
Colleen Meier Communications Director E-Mail
Nesha Benton Dispatcher E-Mail
Vicki Fenske Dispatcher E-Mail
Colleen Meier Dispatcher E-Mail
Wendi Palomino Dispatcher E-Mail
Dawn Beauvais Dispatcher E-Mail
     
Assessor 515-532-3737  
Shari Plagge, ICA Assessor E-Mail
Roxanne Berns Clerk E-Mail
Carissa Lehman, ICA Deputy Assessor E-Mail
Colleen Soma Property Appraiser E-Mail
Justin Fournier Property Appraiser E-Mail
     
 Transit  515-602-6104  
 Courtney Stewart  Transit Coordinator E-Mail
Jerry Wolfe Transit Driver  
Jon Elphic Transit Driver  
Larry McBain Transit Driver  
Verlyn Fliss Sub Transit Driver  
John Koenig Sub Transit Driver (Seasonal)  
Jack Forbes Sub Transit Driver  
Andrew Yackle Sub Transit Driver